Butler v. State
[…] We
held that, given the juvenile's age, the circuit court only had
jurisdiction over the appellant as to the charge of aggravated
robbery, as it was the only one of the four charges facing
appellant which was among those enumerated in section 9-27-
318(b)(1).  Because the circuit court did not have jurisdiction
over the remaining three charges, we held that the charges should
have been dismissed.  In the case at hand, appellant is charged
with three counts of aggravated robbery and three counts of theft
of property.  While aggravated robbery is one of the offenses
enumerated in section 9-27-318(b)(1), theft of property is not. 
Our inquiry does not, however, end here.  
     Section 9-27-318(a) provides that if the prosecutor can file
charges against a juvenile in circuit court, the prosecutor "may
file any other criminal charges that arise out of the same act or
course of conduct in the same circuit court case if after a hearing
before the juvenile court a motion to transfer is so ordered[.]" 
(Emphasis added.)  Pursuant to this provision, the prosecutor in
this case could have filed the theft charges in juvenile court and
then moved the juvenile court to transfer the charges to circuit