Equity Fire & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Coleman
[…] for personal injury and thus could be brought in the county of the
plaintiffs' residence.  Ark. Code Ann.  16-60-112 (1987).   
     Equity answered the complaint, objected to the Crawford County
venue, and moved to dismiss.  Attached to the motion to dismiss was
an affidavit of an Equity adjuster to the effect that, at the time
of the accident Equity had not qualified to do business in
Arkansas, but by the time the complaint against it was filed, it
had so qualified and had appointed the Arkansas Insurance
Commissioner as its agent to receive process in Pulaski County.
     Section 23-89-101 provides:

          (a)  Any policy of insurance issued or delivered in this
     state indemnifying any person against any actual money loss
     sustained by the person for damages inflicted upon the
     property or person of another shall contain a provision that
     the injured person, or his or her personal representative,
     shall be subrogated to the right of the insured named in the
     policy.
     (b)  The policy shall also contain a provision that the
     injured person, or his or her personal representative, whether
     the provision is actually inserted in the policy or not, may
     maintain a direct cause of action against the insurer issuing
     the policy for the amount of the judgment rendered against the
     insured, not exceeding the amount of the policy, provided the
     judgment remains unsatisfied at the expiration of thirty (30)
     days from the serving of notice of entry of judgment upon the
     attorney for the insured or upon the insured or upon the
     insurer. 

     There is strong doubt  23-89-101 applies in this case in view
of evidence that the policy of insurance in question was neither
issued nor delivered in Arkansas.  But even if it were applicable,
it obviously is a subrogation statute, the purpose of which is to