STATE OF ARIZONA v. WEYLIN JAMES POCKLINGTON
[…] Statutory Construction of Section 13-3821 ¶13 “In addressing competing interpretations of a statute, we first look to its text and intent,” and, “[w]hen the plain text of the statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no need to resort to other methods of statutory interpretation to determine the legislature’s intent.” State v. Burbey, 240 Ariz. 497, ¶ 8, 381 P.3d 290, 293-94 (App. 2016). Section 13-3821(A) currently provides that a person convicted of an offense listed in that subsection shall, “within ten days after the conviction . . . or within ten days after entering and remaining in any county of this state, . . . register with the sheriff of that county.” A similar provision was in place when Pocklington was adjudicated delinquent for the offense of sexual conduct with a minor, one of the ten offenses then listed in § 13-3821(A). See 1996 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 315, § 2. The 1996 provision of the statute also provided, in relevant part, that “[t]he court may require a person who has been adjudicated delinquent for an act that would constitute an offense specified in subsection A . . . of this section to register pursuant to this section,” but specified that “[a]ny duty to register under this subsection shall terminate when the person reaches the age of twenty-five.”