STATE OF ARIZONA v. GENARO URBINA, JR.
[…] Id. at 383-84, 873 P.2d at 1305-06. ¶32 Here, however, we can say with certainty that the jury unanimously convicted Urbina of felony murder based on the “acute brain bleeding and/or acute brain injury” alleged in Count One. Under A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(2), a defendant commits felony murder by 14 STATE v. URBINA Decision of the Court committing child abuse under § 13-3623(A)(1) and “in the course of and in furtherance of the offense . . . caus[ing] the death of any person.” Section 13-203(A), A.R.S., provides that “[c]onduct is the cause of a result when . . . [b]ut for the conduct the result in question would not have occurred” and “[t]he relationship between the conduct and result satisfies any additional causal requirements imposed by the statute.” The issue is whether a juror, having convicted Urbina on Count One, could have found that it was only Count Three’s “failure to seek medical attention” that caused I.G.’s death.