THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON v. WENDLE V. LEHNERD
[…] Rule 13 of the RPEA contemplates that a judgment finding a party guilty of forcible detainer will award the plaintiff possession of the premises, damages specified in the complaint, court costs, and attorney fees. Ariz. R. P. Evic. Actions 13(c)(1), (2), (f). Rule 2, Ariz. R. P. Evic. Actions, notes that the RPEA must be construed in connection with the statutes governing forcible detainer proceedings. Section 12-1178(A), A.R.S., states that a court entering judgment against a defendant in an eviction action “shall give judgment for the plaintiff for restitution of the premises, for . . . damages, attorney fees, [and] court and other costs.” Taking all of these provisions into consideration, we conclude the RPEA require all of these issues to be settled before a judgment may be considered “final,” and thus appealable under § 12-2101(A)(1).