STATE OF ARIZONA v. MICHAEL LEROY WITT
[…] We affirmed his convictions and sentences on appeal. State v. Witt, No. 2 CA-CR 2011-0320 (Ariz. App. Nov. 30, 2012) (mem. decision). ¶3 Witt sought post-conviction relief, and appointed counsel filed a notice stating she had reviewed the record but found no colorable claims to raise in a Rule 32 proceeding. Witt filed a pro se petition claiming: (1) his sentence could not be “enhanced” pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-708(C) 1 because he was entitled to a jury finding that he had committed his offenses while on release for a felony offense, and his trial and appellate counsel were ineffective 1 Section 13-708(C) provides that a person who commits a felony offense “while the person is on probation for a conviction of a felony offense or parole, work furlough, community supervision or any other release or escape from confinement for conviction of a felony offense” shall, inter alia, “be sentenced to a term of not less than the presumptive sentence authorized for the offense.” 2 STATE v.