STATE OF ARIZONA v. JONATHAN B. EDGAR
[…] State v. Carter, 151 Ariz. 532, 534, 729 P.2d 336, 338 (App. 1986) (speedy trial limitations “not jurisdictional in the sense that their violation deprives a court of the power to act against the defendant”). Moreover, when the delay between the filing of a petition and revocation is unreasonable, a defendant is entitled to relief only if he or she demonstrates resulting prejudice, see Adler, 189 Ariz. at 284, 952 P.2d at 443, which Edgar has not attempted to do. ¶9 Edgar also appears to contend the state was required to elect whether his probationary period would toll pursuant to § 13903(D) or pursuant to § 13-903(C),6 which provides the probationary period will toll “during the unauthorized absence of the defendant from the jurisdiction or from any required supervision and shall resume only upon the defendant’s voluntary or involuntary return to the probation service.” He cites no authority supporting this argument, and it is unsupported by the statute’s language. Accordingly, we do not address this contention further. See State v.