STATE OF ARIZONA v. DARREN CHAD TICHENOR
[…] State v. Buccini, 167 Ariz. 550, 554, 810 P.2d 178, 182 (1991). But we review de novo the court’s legal determination whether the remaining facts in the affidavit establish probable cause. Id. at 555, 810 P.2d at 183. ¶11 The Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution requires that search warrants be issued upon a showing of probable cause supported by an oath or affirmation. U.S. Const. amend. IV; see also U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1. Arizona provides similar protections. See Ariz. Const. art. II, § 8 (“No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.”); A.R.S. § 13-3913 (“No search warrant shall be issued except on probable cause, supported by affidavit . . . .”). 6 STATE v. TICHENOR Decision of the Court Once issued by a magistrate, search warrants, and their supporting affidavits, are presumed valid. State v.