STATE OF ARIZONA v. TIMOTHY ROBERT OLVERA
[…] Moreno-Medrano, 218 Ariz. 349, ¶¶12-13, 185 P.3d 135, 139 (App. 2008), Olvera nonetheless asks that we reverse the imposition of fees and remand “in order to correct an undue hardship as well as a legal injustice.” ¶7 Before imposing fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 11-584 and Rule 6.7(d), Ariz. R. Crim. P., a trial court is required to make specific factual findings regarding a defendant’s ability to pay the fees imposed and must find the fees will not cause a substantial hardship. Moreno-Medrano, 218 Ariz. 349, ¶ 9, 185 P.3d at 139; see A.R.S. § 11-584(C)(3) (defendant may be required to “repay . . . a reasonable amount . . . for the cost of the person’s legal services”); § 11-584(D) (court “shall take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that the payment will impose” before requiring defendant to repay costs of legal defense); Ariz. R. Crim.