STATE OF ARIZONA v. CHARLES JARETT JOHNSON
[…] Id. ¶20 Although Lind involved a hospital policy giving discretion to medical professionals to draw extra blood and preserve it for possible law enforcement use, as opposed to a deputy arriving at a hospital with empty vials in case a blood draw was performed, the reasoning behind the holding applies equally here. Section 281388(E) requires that if “a sample of blood” is taken from a person “law enforcement . . . has probable cause to believe . . . has violated” A.R.S. § 28-1381, then “a portion of that sample sufficient for analysis shall be provided to a law enforcement officer if requested for law enforcement purposes.” Under Johnson’s argument, medical professionals would be required “either [to] take a second blood sample for their own purposes, or fail to comply with the statute.”