STATE OF ARIZONA v. CHARLES JARETT JOHNSON
[…] State v. Booker, 212 Ariz. 502, ¶ 10, 135 P.3d 57, 59 (App. 2006). “A blood draw is a search under the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution; therefore, to comply with the Fourth Amendment, law enforcement officers must first obtain a warrant or consent, or there must be an exception to the warrant requirement.” Reyes, 238 Ariz. 575, ¶ 6, 364 P.3d at 1135 (citation omitted). ¶8 Arizona has codified one such exception in A.R.S. § 281388(E), which in part provides: [I]f a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a person has [committed a DUI offense] and a sample of blood, urine or other bodily substance is taken from that person for any reason, a portion of that sample sufficient for analysis shall be provided to a law enforcement officer if requested for law enforcement purposes. Before any such warrantless blood draw, however, (1) there must be “probable cause . . . to believe the person has violated” the DUI statute; (2) “exigent circumstances [must be] present”; and (3) “the blood [must be] drawn for medical purposes by medical personnel.” State v.