STATE OF ARIZONA v. DANIEL ZEEK HARPER
[…] Unless an element of the charged offense contains an allegation which requires proof of dangerousness, any dangerous nature allegation must be submitted to the jury for a separate finding. See A.R.S. § 13-704(L); State v. Parker, 128 Ariz. 97, 98, 624 P.2d 294, 296 (1981); State v. Larin, 233 Ariz. 202, ¶ 38, 310 P.3d 990, 1000 (App. 2013). ¶26 entirety, Count six of Harper’s amended indictment reads, in its On or about the 20th day of July, 2013, DANIEL ZEEK HARPER kidnapped CHRISTINE P[.], with the intent to inflict death, physical injury or a sexual offense on her, in violation of A.R.S. §§ 13-1304(A)(3) and (B), 13-3601. The language in the trial court’s jury instruction, however, mirrored A.R.S. § 13-1304(A)(3), in which kidnapping is defined as “knowingly restraining another person with the intent to . . . [i]nflict death, physical injury or a sexual offense on the victim, or to 11 STATE v. HARPER Decision of the Court otherwise aid in the commission of a felony.” 3 (Emphasis added.) Inclusion of the clause “or otherwise to aid in the commission of a felony” as an element of the offense may negate a finding of inherent dangerousness, State v.