STATE OF ARIZONA v. LORETTO KYLE ALEGRIA
[…] Borbon, 146 Ariz. 392, 395, 706 P.2d 718, 721 (1985). The trial court has broad discretion to determine whether reasonable grounds exist for a competency examination, and we will reverse its ruling only if it manifestly abused that discretion. Amaya-Ruiz, 166 Ariz. at 162, 800 P.2d at 1270. 4 STATE v. ALEGRIA Decision of the Court ¶9 “The fact that a defendant suffers from a mental illness, defect, or disability is not, by itself,” sufficient evidence to trigger a competency inquiry. See Lewis, 236 Ariz. 336, ¶ 9, 340 P.3d at 419, citing A.R.S. § 13-4501(2). Rather, such illness, defect, or disability must render the defendant “unable to understand the nature and object of the proceeding or to assist in the . . . defense.” § 13-4051(2) (emphasis added); accord Godinez v. Moran, 509 U.S. 389, 401 n.12 (1993) (competency inquiry focuses on defendant’s “ability to understand the proceedings,” not whether he in fact does understand). ¶10 Alegria attached the report of Dr.