CHRISTERPHER v. DCS, et al.
[…] See State v. McLemore, 230 Ariz. 571, 575, ¶ 15, 288 P.3d 775, 779 (App. 2012) (citations omitted). The appointment of counsel for an indigent parent in a dependency proceeding is required by Arizona law. See A.R.S. § 8-221(B) (2014) (“If a . . . parent . . . is found to be indigent and entitled to counsel, the juvenile court shall appoint an attorney to represent the [parent] . . .. “). Further, “[b]ecause A.R.S. § 8-221(B) implements a due process right, the standard for waiver of counsel under the statute is not different than it is for any other constitutional right. The waiver of constitutional rights is not easily presumed.” Daniel Y. v. Ariz.