JIMMIE G., SALLY G. v. DCS, et al.
[…] In any proceeding involving a child who is subject to the federal Indian child welfare act of 1978, the person who files the motion has the burden of proof by beyond a reasonable doubt. A.R.S. § 8-872(F) (emphasis added). Grandmother argues that because a higher burden is imposed on one who is seeking to impose a permanent guardianship of an Indian child, a higher burden should be imposed on one seeking to revoke a permanent guardianship of an Indian child. ¶25 But the plain language of A.R.S. § 8-873(C) (2017) does not support her argument: "The court may revoke the order granting permanent guardianship if the party petitioning for revocation proves a change of circumstances by clear and convincing evidence and the revocation is in the child's best interest." This provision imposes a "clear 7 JIMMIE G., SALLY G. v. DCS, et al. Decision of the Court and convincing" standard in all cases concerning revocation of a permanent guardianship for a child.