KEOSHA C. v. DCS, et al.
[…] DCS removed O.M. and N.M. from Mother's custody on November 10, 2015, and moved to terminate her parental rights on May 12, 2016, just past the sixmonth mark. Mother contends, however, that under A.R.S. § 8-533(E), the children had been in an out-of-home placement just over four months at the time DCS moved to terminate her rights. ¶9 "The applicability of a statute is an issue of law that we review de novo." Stein v. Sonus USA, Inc., 214 Ariz. 200, 201, ¶ 3 (App. 2007). Under A.R.S. § 8-533(E), in considering the six-months' time-in-care ground, "the court shall not consider the first sixty days of the initial out-of-home placement pursuant to § 8-806 in the cumulative total period." But the twomonth "safe harbor" expressly applies only when the child originally has come into DCS care through a voluntary placement.