KEOSHA C. v. DCS, et al.
[…] On appeal, this court will affirm a severance order unless it is clearly erroneous. Id. ¶6 As relevant here, parental rights may be terminated on timein-care grounds if: [t]he child who is under three years of age has been in an outof-home placement for a cumulative total period of six months or longer pursuant to court order and the parent has substantially neglected or willfully refused to remedy the circumstances that cause the child to be in an out-of-home placement, including refusal to participate in reunification services offered by the department. A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(8)(b). ¶7 Under the statute, the "circumstances that cause the child to be in an out-of-home placement" are those that exist at the time of the Absent material revision after the relevant date, we cite a statute's current version. 4 3 KEOSHA C. v. DCS, et al. Decision of the Court severance, not at the time of the filing of the petition. Marina P. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ.