MICHAEL M. v. KATIE A., E.O.
[…] Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 207 Ariz. 43, 50-51, ¶¶ 19-21, 83 P.3d 43, 50-51 (App. 2004) and Audra T. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 194 Ariz. 376, 378, ¶ 6, 982 P.2d 1290, 1292 (App. 1998)). The court did not err in applying Demetrius L. to this case. ¶25 Because sufficient evidence supported the superior court’s best interest finding, we find no abuse of discretion. “Pursuant to [§ 25-402(B)(2)] a person other than a legal parent may petition the superior court for visitation with a child.” A.R.S. § 25-409(C). “The superior court may grant visitation rights during the child’s minority on a finding that the visitation is in the child’s best interests and that . . . [t]he child was born out of wedlock and the child’s legal parents are not married to each other at the time the petition is filed.” A.R.S. § 25-409(C)(2). 7 8 MICHAEL M. v. KATIE A., E.O. Decision of the Court CONCLUSION ¶26 For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the superior court’s order severing Father’s parental rights to E.O. AMY M. WOOD • Clerk of the Court FILED: AA 9