MICHAEL M. v. KATIE A., E.O.
[…] A.R.S. § 8– 537(B); Kent K., 210 Ariz. at 281–82, 288, ¶¶ 7, 41, 110 P.3d at 1015–16, 1022. 4 MICHAEL M. v. KATIE A., E.O. Decision of the Court II. Abandonment ¶13 Father argues the superior court erred in finding he abandoned E.O. because: (1) Mother prevented Father from having contact with E.O.; and (2) insufficient evidence supported the court’s abandonment finding. ¶14 A court may sever a parent’s parental rights if the parent abandons the child. A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(1). “Abandonment” is “the failure of a parent to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with the child, including providing normal supervision.” A.R.S. § 8-531(1). It “includes a judicial finding that a parent has made only minimal efforts to support and communicate with the child.” Id.