SINDY F. v. DCS, et al.
[…] See A.R.S. §§ 8–533(B), –537(B); Jennifer S. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 240 Ariz. 283, 287 ¶ 15, 378 P.3d 725, 729 (App. 2016). As relevant here, to terminate parental rights for nine months in an out-of-home placement pursuant to court order, the juvenile court must find that (1) the children have been in an out-of-home placement for a cumulative period of nine months or longer pursuant to court order and that (2) the parent has substantially neglected or willfully refused to remedy the circumstances that caused the children to be in an out-of-home placement. A.R.S. § 8–533(B)(8)(a). In its determination, the juvenile court “must consider the availability of reunification services to the parent and the participation of the parent in these services.” A.R.S. § 8–533(D). ¶15 Here, sufficient evidence supports both requirements of the statutory ground for nine months in an out-of-home placement pursuant to court order.