HEATHER F. v. DCS, L.P.
[…] Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 224 Ariz. 373, 376, ¶ 13 (App. 2010) (citation omitted). ¶8 Mother argues that the court erred in finding abandonment, asserting that she maintained a “long-distance type of parental relationship with the child,” and that her leaving Arizona was necessary to provide for the Child and for her medical needs. We cite to the most current version of the statute unless changes material to this decision have occurred. 2 3 HEATHER F. v. DCS, L.P. Decision of the Court ¶9 We are not persuaded by Mother’s argument. Section 8531(1) defines abandonment as: [T]he failure of a parent to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with the child, including providing normal supervision. Abandonment includes a judicial finding that a parent has made only minimal efforts to support and communicate with the child. Failure to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment. ¶10 “[T]he court’s determination of reasonable support, regular contact and normal supervision will depend on the circumstances of the particular case.” Kenneth B. v. Tina B., 226 Ariz. 33, 37, ¶ 19 (App. 2010) (citation omitted).