WILLIAMS v. ACE/COPPERPOINT
[…] Williams timely brought this statutory special action, and we have jurisdiction under A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(2), 23-951(A), and Arizona Rule of Procedure for Special Actions 10. DISCUSSION ¶9 Williams argues the award was not supported by the evidence presented at the hearing. We defer to the ALJ’s factual findings, but review any legal conclusions de novo. Young v. Indus. Comm’n, 204 Ariz. 267, 270, ¶ 14 (App. 2003). We view the evidence in the light most favorable to upholding the award. Lovitch v. Indus. Comm’n, 202 Ariz. 102, 105, ¶ 16 (App. 2002). ¶10 Under A.R.S. § 23-1061(A), a claim for workers’ compensation must be filed “within one year after the injury occurred or the right thereto accrued.” The claim accrues “when the injury becomes manifest or when The claim indicated that the date of injury was November 22, 2013. Williams testified that this was not the correct date, and that he was unsure why he had selected that date on his claim. 2 Absent material revisions after the relevant