MAXTED et al. v. TWS INC. et al.
[…] Logerquist, 188 Ariz. at 18. ¶7 The breakdown of Maxted’s credit bid to purchase the Property at the trustee’s sale is as follows: Principal balance $ 398,698.04 Interest Through 4/25/19 131,238.10 Absent material revisions, we cite to the current version of statutes and rules unless otherwise indicated. 2 3 MAXTED, et al. v. TWS INC., et al. Decision of the Court Penalties 1,200.30 Prepayment [Penalty] 24,006.00 Funds Advanced for Insurance Interest on Funds 4/15/14 – 5/15/14 Trustee/Account Servicing Fees & Costs Credit Bid Total 1,015.00 5.27 4,017.73 $ 560,180.44 ¶8 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 33-801(5), a credit bid is “a bid made by the beneficiary in full or partial satisfaction of the contract or contracts which are secured by the trust deed.” It may only include an amount up to the full amount of the contract or contracts secured by the trust deed . . . together with the amount of other obligations provided in or secured by the trust deed and the costs and expenses of exercising the power of sale and the sale, including the trustee’s