TUCKER et al. v. BOYDSTON
[…] We have jurisdiction pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 12-2101(A)(9). DISCUSSION I. Count 1 ¶9 The probate court dismissed count 1 of Appellants’ petition — the APSA claim — for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. We review that ruling de novo. See Coleman v. City of Mesa, 230 Ariz. 352, 355, ¶ 7 (2012). We assume the truth of all well-pleaded facts, giving Appellants the benefit of all reasonable inferences arising therefrom. Botma v. Huser, 202 Ariz. 14, 15, ¶ 2 (App. 2002). ¶10 The APSA count alleges a violation of A.R.S. § 46-456(A), which requires individuals in positions of trust and confidence to vulnerable adults to “use the vulnerable adult’s assets solely for the benefit of the vulnerable adult and not for the benefit of the person who is in the position of trust and confidence to the vulnerable adult or the person’s relatives.” Section 46-456(G) identifies the individuals who may file a civil action alleging exploitation of a vulnerable adult, stating, in pertinent part: The vulnerable adult or the duly appointed conservator or personal representative of the vulnerable adult’s estate has 3 TUCKER et al. v.