FELLERS, et al. v. BAILEY, et al.
[…] As described below, in each instance the superior court heard evidence from which it could find either that no breach had occurred or that the breach of trust did not warrant removal. A. Loyalty. ¶17 Catherine and Gary argue that James breached his duty of loyalty by selling the Phoenix house to himself and Victoria, and particularly by doing so without notice to Catherine and Gary. Despite James’s protestations to the contrary, this transaction clearly constituted self-dealing, which created a conflict between his personal interests and his fiduciary duty of loyalty. See A.R.S. § 14-10802(B) (restricting a trustee’s ability to enter a sale “for the trustee’s own personal account or that is otherwise affected by a conflict between the trustee’s fiduciary and personal interests”); Lane Title & Tr. Co. v.