STATE v. LUDWIG
[…] As such, Ludwig’s contention that the trial court abused its discretion by determining that a probable cause finding alone was sufficient to deny his petition is unsupported by the record. ¶14 The record supports the trial court’s finding that probable cause supported Ludwig’s charge. MCAO charged Ludwig with criminal impersonation in violation of A.R.S. § 13–2006(A)(3). A person commits criminal impersonation by “[p]retending to be, or assuming a false identity of, an employee or a representative of some person or organization with the intent to induce another person to provide or allow access to property.” A.R.S. § 13–2006(A)(3). When B.J. initially called the AGO she stated that “agent” Ludwig used his “color of authority” to intimidate her into releasing the car.