STATE v. VILIBORGHI
[…] State v. Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, 567, ¶ 19, 115 P.3d 601, 607 (2005). ¶22 In Apprendi v. New Jersey, the United States Supreme Court held that “[o]ther than the fact of a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” 530 U.S. 466, 490 (2000). Alleyne v. U.S. extended that holding to facts that increase the statutory mandatory minimum sentence. 133 S. Ct. 2151, 2160 (2013). ¶23 A.R.S. § 13-2310(C) provides that a person who is convicted of fraudulent schemes and artifices “that involved a benefit with a value of one hundred thousand dollars or more” is not eligible for suspension of sentence or probation. Appellant argues that because this provision “increases the minimum penalty” for the crime, the trial court erred in not allowing the jury to determine the value of the benefit received on this count.