STATE v. VILIBORGHI
[…] II. Venue ¶19 Appellant argues the trial court erred in denying her Rule 20 motion because venue in Mohave County was improper. We review de novo the trial court’s denial of a motion pursuant to Rule 20. State v. Parker, 231 Ariz. 391, 407, ¶ 69, 296 P.3d 54, 70 (2013). ¶20 Venue is governed by A.R.S. § 13-109(A) (Supp. 2016), which provides that “[c]riminal prosecutions shall be tried in the county in which conduct constituting any element of the offense or a result of such conduct occurred, unless otherwise provided by law.” A.R.S. § 13-109(B)(1) further provides that “[i]f conduct constituting an element of an offense or a result constituting an element of an offense occurs in two or more counties, trial of the offense may be held in any of the counties concerned[.]” However, Between April 2015 and April 2016, Appellant moved to continue the final management conference and jury trial on at least ten separate occasions, and the trial court granted each motion.