STATE v. VILIBORGHI
[…] After the State secured a new indictment and moved to consolidate the cases, the trial court granted Appellant’s request to continue a hearing on the motion to consolidate. 6 Article 2, Section 2.1(A)(10) of the Arizona Constitution provides that a victim of a crime has a right “[t]o a speedy trial or disposition and prompt and final conclusion of the case after the conviction and sentence.” See also A.R.S. § 13-4435(A) (2010) (“In any criminal proceeding, the court, prosecutor and law enforcement officials shall take appropriate action to ensure a speedy trial for the victim.”). 7 At the hearing on the motion to consolidate, defense counsel stated, “we certainly don’t have any issue with the case being set in two weeks.” 8 7 STATE v. VILIBORGHI Decision of the Court “venue may be waived or changed,” State v.