STATE v. BARKSDALE
[…] “To set aside a jury verdict for insufficient evidence it must clearly appear that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient evidence to support the conclusion reached by the jury.” State v. Arredondo, 155 Ariz. 314, 316 (1987). Sufficient evidence may be either direct or circumstantial, and may support differing reasonable inferences. State v. Anaya, 165 Ariz. 535, 543 (App. 1990). Criminal intent and premeditation may be shown by the defendant’s conduct and comments. State v. Nelson, 229 Ariz. 180, 185, ¶ 16 (2012); State v. Routhier, 137 Ariz. 90, 99 (1983). ¶8 Under A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(1), “[a] person commits first degree murder if[, i]ntending or knowing that the person’s conduct will cause death, the person causes the death of another person . . . with premeditation.” Section 13-1101(1) defines “premeditation” as meaning: that the defendant acts with either the intention or the knowledge that he will kill another human being, when such intention or knowledge precedes the killing by any length of time to permit reflection.