STATE v. OTERO
[…] Reviewing the superior court’s denial of his petition for post-conviction relief for an abuse of discretion, we reject this argument. See State v. Swoopes, 216 Ariz. 390, 393, ¶ 4, 166 P.3d 945, 948 (App. 2007) (appellate court reviews superior court’s ruling on petition for post-conviction relief for abuse of discretion) (citation omitted). ¶7 In its ruling denying Otero’s second petition for postconviction relief, the superior court noted, “The passage of A.R.S. § 13-716 provides Defendant with the meaningful opportunity for parole contemplated by Miller.” Section 13-716, in turn, provides: [A] person who is sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of release after serving a minimum number of calendar years for an offense that was committed before the person attained eighteen years of age is 1State v. Otero, 2 CA-CR 14-0262, 2014 WL 4202487, at *2, ¶ 6 (Ariz. App. Aug. 26, 2014) (mem. decision). 3 STATE v. OTERO Decision of the Court eligible for parole on completion of service of the minimum sentence . . . . Thus, as the superior court ruled, Otero was not entitled to relief under Miller. See State v.