STATE v. CARPIO
[…] See Welsh v. Wisconsin, 466 U.S. 740, 753 (1984) (identifying, as essential elements of a hot pursuit, the “immediate or continuous pursuit of the petitioner from the scene of a crime”). Because the alleged offense for which Carpio was being pursued did not occur “within the Reservation,” the 2011 Agreement does not apply. ¶13 Carpio also argues City police disregarded the extradition procedures outlined in the Gila River Indian Community Code (GRIC Code) in violation of state law. See A.R.S. § 13-3869(A) (“If this state seeks the extradition of an Indian from within the jurisdiction of an Indian tribe in this state, this state shall comply with any applicable requirements of tribal extradition law.”).