STATE v. SHEPERD
[…] DM discovered a pipe in Shepherd’s shirt pocket with burned residue in it. A forensic scientist testified that crack cocaine is commonly smoked in a pipe. The testimony regarding the location of the pipe on Shepherd’s person combined with its proximity to crack cocaine was a sufficient basis from which the jury could infer that Shepherd possessed the pipe with intent to use it to smoke the crack cocaine. Similarly, DM discovered the rolling papers in Shepherd’s backpack next to a bag of marijuana, and the forensic scientist testified rolling papers are often used to smoke marijuana. See A.R.S. § 13-3415(E)(4) (“In determining whether an object is drug paraphernalia, a court or other authority shall consider, in addition to all other logically relevant factors, . . . [t]he proximity of the object to drugs.”). We find sufficient evidence supports Shepherd’s convictions.