MARTINEZ v. MARTINEZ
[…] See A.R.S. § 25-510(E) (applying ten percent interest rate to support arrearages); A.R.S. § 44-1201(B) (stating interest on any judgment shall be the lesser of ten percent or prime plus one percent unless different rate provided by statute); A.R.S. § 44-1201(F) (stating prejudgment interest shall be awarded at rate described in subsection B). ¶14 We agree with Father only as to the application of A.R.S. § 25-510(E) to any prejudgment interest. Section 25-500(9) (Supp. 2015) defines support as “the provision of maintenance or subsistence and includes medical insurance coverage, or cash medical support, and uncovered medical costs for the child, arrearages, interest on arrearages, past support, interest on past support and reimbursement for expended public assistance.” “Arrearage” is defined as “the total unpaid support owed, including child support, past support, spousal maintenance and interest.” A.R.S. § 25-500(1). Here, the award can be considered an arrearage because in taking the tax exemption Father affected Mother’s child support.