BACKUS v. BACKUS
[…] Meienberg, 215 Ariz. 44, 50, ¶ 27 (App. 2007) (holding a trial court abuses its discretion if it commits an error of law). III. Non-Modifiability Language Does Not Preclude Relief ¶16 Wife contends that, even if it is flawed, the court could not set aside the entire spousal maintenance award because Husband agreed to a “non-modifiable” spousal maintenance payment of $3,300. Under A.R.S. § 25-317(G), “entry of a decree that sets forth or incorporates by reference a separation agreement that provides that its maintenance terms shall not be modified prevents the court from exercising jurisdiction to modify the decree and the separation agreement regarding maintenance[.]” Interpreting this statute, our supreme court has held that when parties agree to non-modifiable spousal maintenance, the family court may not consider a petition to modify a decree even if a substantial change in circumstances has occurred.