WAGONER v. ALEMAN
[…] Aleman’s adoption severed all legal relationships with her natural parents, including her right of inheritance. A.R.S. § 8117(B); Edonna v. Heckman, 227 Ariz. 108, 110–11, ¶ 14 (App. 2011). Thus, Aleman cannot inherit from Jones under the intestacy statutes. ¶17 Aleman also argues that her close relationship with Jones entitles her to inherit under A.R.S. § 14-2114(C). However, A.R.S. § 144 WAGONER v. ALEMAN Decision of the Court 2114(C) does not apply where, as here, an adopted child seeks to inherit through a natural parent. See A.R.S. § 14-2114(C) (precluding a natural parent from inheriting from or through a child who was adopted “unless that natural parent has openly treated the child as a natural child and has not refused to support the child.”). CONCLUSION ¶18 For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the trial court’s order. : jt 5