HARRIS v. GODADDY.COM
[…] See A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(ii).3 Here, nothing in the record indicates Harris notified GoDaddy of a possible violation of state law prior to his termination. Instead, Harris’s controverting statement of facts reflects he disclosed a potential violation of “Federal Law Statutes for discretionary bonuses.” AEPA is expressly limited to disclosures of state law violations; a purported violation of federal law is insufficient. A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(i-x); see Galati, 205 Ariz. at 294, ¶ 15, 69 P.3d at 1015 (“After a review of the clear and unequivocal language of A.R.S. § 23–1501 3 This statutory provision provides, in relevant part: An employee has a claim against an employer for termination of employment . . . if [t]he employer has terminated the employment relationship of an employee in retaliation for . . . [t]he disclosure by the employee in a reasonable manner that the employee has information or a reasonable belief that the employer, or an employee of the employer, has violated, is violating or will violate the Constitution of Arizona or the statutes of this state to either the employer or a representative of the employer who the employee reasonably believes is in a managerial or supervisory position and has the authority to investigate the information provided by the employee and to take action to prevent further violations of the Constitution of Arizona or statutes of this state or an employee of a public body or political subdivision of this state or any agency of a public body or political subdivision. A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(ii). 5 HARRIS v. GODADDY.COM Decision of the Court . . . , we do not find that a statutory public policy exception exists for whistleblowing associated with federal regulations.”).