BMO v. REID
[…] The notice must also tell creditors to file a claim within the longer of the above time frames or the creditors’ claim will be forever barred. A.R.S. § 14-3801. 3 The statute states: A. Unless notice has already been given under this section, at the time of appointment a personal representative shall publish a notice to creditors once a week for three successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county announcing the appointment and the personal representative's address and notifying creditors of the estate to present their claims within four months after the date of the first publication of the notice or be forever barred. B. A personal representative shall give written notice by mail or other delivery to all known creditors, notifying the creditors of the personal representative's appointment. The notice shall also notify all known creditors to present the creditor's claim within four months after the published notice, if notice is given as provided in subsection A, or within sixty days after the mailing or other delivery of the notice, whichever is later, or be forever barred. A written notice shall be the notice described in subsection A or a similar notice. C. The personal representative is not liable to a creditor or to a successor of the decedent for giving or failing to give notice under this section. 5 BMO v.