ADES/BITAHEY v. GONZALES
[…] The Acknowledgement at issue here is an ADES form containing the requisite information that was signed by both parents, notarized, witnessed, and filed with ADES in 2005. ¶13 Section 25-503(F), upon which Gonzales support termination petition is based, applies only to presumption[s] of paternity arising under § 25-814. 3 Section 25-503(F) reads, in pertinent part: 3 Section 25-814(A)(4), titled Presumption of paternity, provides that a man is presumed to be the father of the child if: A notarized or witnessed statement is signed by both parents acknowledging paternity or separate substantially similar notarized or witnessed statements are signed by both parents acknowledging paternity. This statute, which merely gives rise to a presumption of paternity, does not require the statement to be filed with ADES, the court, or the department of health services.