US BANK v. GRUNINGER
[…] Id. In general, defendants may dispute the merits of plaintiff's title in a forceable detainer action only if they can demonstrate that the foreclosure sale was void based on "fraud, misrepresentation, or concealment." See Main I Ltd. P'ship v. Venture Capital Const. & Dev. Corp., 154 Ariz. 256, 260, 741 P.2d 1234, 1238 (App. 1987); see also In re Hills, 299 B.R. 581, 586 (Bankr. D. Ariz. 2002) (identifying grounds to challenge the presumption of validity of a trustee's deed). ¶12 Pursuant deed upon sale to A.R.S. "shall § 33-811(B) constitute (2007), conclusive a trustee's evidence of the meeting of [the statutory requirements of the deed of trust] in favor of purchasers actual notice." or encumbrancers for value and The statute further provides that "[k]nowledge of the trustee shall not be imputed to the beneficiary." § 33-811(B). without Thus, the statute 6 creates an A.R.S. irrebuttable presumption that "a beneficiary of the trust deed who purchases for value and without actual notice" of any alleged defect in the trustee's sale holds good title. Ariz. at 260, 741 P.2d at 1238. Main I Ltd.