WAGNER v. STATE
[…] These monitors were tasked with reviewing Wexford’s compliance with ADC-mandated procedures “on a random and routine basis” “to assure that correctional health service needs of the inmate population are adequately met.” Thus, ADC had the right to control the methods of Wexford’s work, satisfying the first prong of § 23902(B). ¶11 Wagner also argues that the provision of healthcare to inmates is not a “part or process in” ADC’s trade or business. A work activity is part or process of an employer’s trade if “in the context of an ongoing and integral business process [the work activity] is regular, ordinary or routine in the operation of the business or is routinely done through the business’ own employees.” A.R.S. § 23-902(B). ¶12 Wagner points to the Legislature’s privatization of prison healthcare as evidence that the provision of health services to inmates is not a part or process in ADC’s business. See generally 2011 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 278 (50th Leg., 1st Reg. Sess.).