WAGNER v. STATE
[…] Summary judgment is appropriate only if “the moving party shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Ariz. R. Civ. P. 56(a); see also Orme Sch. v. Reeves, 166 Ariz. 301, 309 (1990). ¶6 Unless an employee specifically rejects workers’ compensation before injury, the workers’ compensation system is the exclusive remedy for that employee to recover damages resulting from his or her employer’s negligence. A.R.S. § 23-1022(A); Anderson v. Indus. Comm’n, 147 Ariz. 456, 457 (1985). Under A.R.S. § 23-902(B), an entity that hires a contractor may be the statutory employer of the contractor’s employees for workers’ compensation purposes if (1) the entity “retains supervision or control” over the contractor’s work and (2) the contractor’s “work is a part or process in the trade or business of the [entity].” See also Young v. Envtl. Air Prods., Inc., 136 Ariz. 158, 163–64 (1983). The statutory employer provision generally “covers all situations in which work is accomplished which th[e] employer, or employers in a similar business, would ordinarily do through employees.” Basurto v.