RADER v. GREENBERG
[…] Id. at 234, 700 P.2d at 1334. And recognizing that equitable tolling, in substance, involves construing statutory limitations periods, Hosogai concluded that “[a]s overseers of the judicial system in this state, we call upon the legislature to pass a general savings statute in civil actions.” Id. ¶15 In response to the call in Hosogai, the Legislature enacted a general civil savings statute in 1986, currently codified at A.R.S. § 12-504. See Jepson v. New, 164 Ariz. 265, 271, 792 P.2d 728, 734 (1990). The key provision of that statute currently provides: If an action is commenced within the time limited for the action, and the action is terminated in any manner other than by 7 RADER v. GREENBERG Opinion of the Court abatement, voluntary dismissal, dismissal for lack of prosecution or a final judgment on the merits, the plaintiff, or a successor or personal representative, may commence a new action for the same cause after the expiration of the time so limited and within six months after such termination. If an action timely commenced is terminated by abatement, voluntary dismissal by order of the court or dismissal for lack of prosecution, the court in its discretion may provide a period for commencement of a new action for the same cause, although the time otherwise limited for commencement has expired. Such period shall not exceed six months from the date of termination. A.R.S. § 12-504(A).