Haines v. Comfort Keepers, Inc.
[…] State ex rel. Cent. Bering Sea Fishermen’s Ass’n, 78 P.3d 710, 717 (Alaska 2003) (citing State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Weiford, 831 P.2d 1254, 1266 (Alaska 1992)). 16 Id. (“Punitive damages have different objectives [from compensatory damages]. They are intended ‘to punish the wrongdoer and to deter the wrongdoer and others like him from repeating the offensive act.’ As such, they are like fines imposed in criminal and civil cases.” (citing Weiford, 831 P.2d at 1264)). 17 See, e.g., AS 11.46.120-.150 (defining the four degrees of theft); AS 12.55.045 (authorizing trial courts to “order a defendant convicted of an offense to make restitution . . . to the victim or other person[s] injured by the offense”). -9- 7163 of compensatory damages that Haines advocates. The superior court did not err in striking Haines’s unjust enrichment claim. B. The Superior Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion In Its Discovery Rulings.