Alaska Fur Gallery, Inc. v. First National Bank Alaska
[…] But even if these statements were uncontradicted, as the 46 The Hernandezes’ securities claims were based on the Alaska Securities Act. Federal regulations expressly permit a national bank to act as a finder, and state law may not “prevent[] or significantly interfere[] with the national bank’s exercise of its powers.” Gutierrez v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA, 704 F.3d 712, 722 (9th Cir. 2012) (quoting Barnett Bank of Marion Cnty., N.A. v. Nelson, 517 U.S. 25, 33 (1996)) (internal quotation marks omitted); 12 C.F.R. § 7.1002(a) (“It is part of the business of banking under 12 U.S.C. 24(Seventh) for a national bank to act as a finder, bringing together interested parties to a transaction.”); see also Rose v. Chase Bank USA, N.A., 513 F.3d 1032, 1037 (9th Cir. 2008) (“[T]he usual presumption against federal preemption of state law is inapplicable to federal banking regulation.” (citations and internal quotation marks omitted)). 47 Turner v.