Alaska Fur Gallery, Inc. v. First National Bank Alaska
[…] Because its insurer withdrew coverage and defense since its policy did not cover “any claims arising out of efforts to promote the sale of a security,” and because policy disputes under the insurance policy are submitted for binding arbitration, the Bank claims that the superior court’s decision may “unfairly prejudice the arbitrators” or be considered dispositive in the future coverage dispute. 79 See 12 C.F.R. § 7.1002(a) (“It is part of the business of banking under 12 U.S.C. 24(Seventh) for a national bank to act as a finder, bringing together interested parties to a transaction.”); see also Gutierrez v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA, 704 F.3d 712, 722 (9th Cir. 2012) (noting that state law may not “prevent or significantly interfere with the national bank’s exercise of its powers.” (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)). 80 Fairbanks Fire Fighters Ass’n, Local 1324 v.