State v. Evans
[…] The Alaska Statutes do not directly answer this question. Under AS 28.35.031(a), any person who drives a motor vehicle and is lawfully arrested for driving under the influence “shall be considered to have given consent to a chemical test or tests of the person’s breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of the person’s blood or breath.” If a motorist refuses to submit to this breath test after being advised of the legal consequences of that refusal, AS 28.35.032(a) provides that “a chemical test may not be given, except as provided by AS 28.35.035.” (Emphasis 2 Cf.