Timothy Joel Thomas v. Laura Wells, as guardian ad litem and next friend of M.A., a minor
[…] The Heards also filed a claim for uninsured/underinsured-motorist benefits against Automobile Club Inter-Insurance Exchange. Automobile Club Inter-Insurance Exchange later opted out of the litigation. 14 1150118, 1150119 On August 11, 2015, Thomas filed a motion to "strike, dismiss, and/or remove" Wells as the "representative" of M.A. Thomas noted that the Houston Juvenile Court had appointed Wells as M.A.'s "juvenile attorney" on June 26, 2012. However, Thomas argued that, pursuant to § 6-5-390, Ala. Code 1975, Wells had no legal authority to file the underlying action against Thomas. Section 6-5-390 states: "A father or a mother, provided they are lawfully living together as husband and wife, shall have an equal right to commence an action for an injury to their minor child, a member of the family; provided, however, that in the event such mother and father are not lawfully living together as husband and wife, or in the event legal custody of such minor child has been lawfully vested in either of the parties or some third party, then and in either event the party having legal custody of such minor child shall have the exclusive right to commence such action." On August 13, 2015, Wells filed a response, arguing that the underlying action "was properly commenced in the name of the guardian ad litem for the benefit of" M.A. did not rule on Thomas's motion.