Timothy Joel Thomas v. Laura Wells, as guardian ad litem and next friend of M.A., a minor
[…] See, e.g., Smith v. Smith, 482 So. 2d 1172, 1175 (Ala. 1985) ('The taxation of costs pursuant to [Rule 54(d), Ala. R. Civ. P.,] is generally left to the sound discretion of the trial judge.'); Vulcan Oil Co. v. Gorman, 434 So. 2d 760, 762 (Ala. 1983) ('[T]he taxation of costs ... rests in the discretion of the trial judge, whose decision will not be reversed unless clear abuse is shown.')." Discussion Initially, we must consider Thomas's argument that Wells is not the appropriate party under § 6-5-390 to commence the underlying action in case no. 1150119 on behalf of M.A. 20 1150118, 1150119 Thomas directs this Court's attention to the following language in § 6-5-390: "[T]he party having legal custody of [the] minor child shall have the exclusive right to commence such action." Thomas argues that because Wells did not have legal custody of M.A., she did not have the authority to commence the underlying action against Thomas. Thomas's argument, however, ignores the purpose of § 6-5390, which appears to have no application in the present case.