Timothy Joel Thomas v. Laura Wells, as guardian ad litem and next friend of M.A., a minor
[…] However, state law also recognizes the scientific reality that people below .08 can be impaired and have difficulty driving. So, if someone can be demonstrated to be impaired with an ethanol concentration of less than .08, they can be convicted of drunk driving." 3 Dr. Kalin explained the effects Thomas may have experienced as a result of his blood-alcohol concentration of .05% to .06%: "[Heards' trial counsel:] ... What effect could you expect to see in Mr. Thomas with the level of 3 It appears that the "state law" to which Dr. Kalin was referring is § 32-5A-191, Ala. Code 1975, which states, in pertinent part: "(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while: "(1) There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood; "(2) Under the influence of alcohol; "(3) Under the influence of a controlled substance to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving; "(4) Under the combined influence of alcohol and a controlled substance to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving; or