Annotate this Case
[…] agency or entity that has the power of condemnation. Foreman
v. State, 676 So. 2d 303, 305 (Ala. 1995), overruled on the
ground that § 23 requires a physical taking of property,
Willis v. University of North Alabama, 826 So. 2d 118 (Ala.
2002); for the reasons set out in Justice Bryan's special
writing, I agree that Willis was wrongly decided and should be
106
1110439, 1110507
overruled. As such, it is in the nature of a derivative action
available to a property owner when a condemnor defaults on its
obligation to commence a condemnation proceeding. Section 181A-32, Ala. Code 1975, wisely provides a property owner with
a remedy when such abuses occur:
"(a) If property is to be acquired through the
exercise of its power of eminent domain, the
condemnor shall commence a condemnation action for
that purpose. A condemnor shall not intentionally
make it necessary for an owner of property to
commence an action in inverse condemnation, to prove
the fact of the taking of his property.
"(b) The judgment and any settlement in an
inverse condemnation action awarding or allowing
compensation to the plaintiff for the taking or
damaging of property by a condemnor shall include
the plaintiff's litigation expenses."
(Emphasis added.)