Annotate this Case
[…] or interests therein, thereunder, or thereover or,
for the purposes for which private property may be
acquired by condemnation, may proceed to condemn the
same in the manner provided by this article, or by
the general laws of this state governing the taking
of lands or the acquiring of interests therein for
the uses for which private property may be taken,
and such proceedings shall be governed in every
respect by the general laws of this state pertaining
thereto or by the provisions on the subject
contained in this article when the same are
followed."
(Emphasis added.)
Further, § 11-80-1 states, in pertinent part:
"(a) Counties and municipal corporations may
condemn lands for public building sites or additions
thereto, or for enlargements of sites already owned,
or for public roads or streets or alleys, or for
material for the construction of public roads or
streets or for any other public use."
Therein lies the irony of not declaring this case to be
what it really is -- a hardball regulatory "taking" (by
annexation and zoning ordinance) by government of a privateproperty interest. This allows what has been determined to be
for the "public use" and public good to be accomplished by a