Annotate this Case
[…] composed in part of a foreign corporation,
and upon the federal government. Such has
been
the
common
practice
since
the
Revolution, and the right to do so has
never been a matter of serious question;
and it may be regarded as settled law that,
in the absence of special constitutional
restriction,
it
is
solely
for
the
Legislature
to
judge
what
persons,
corporations or other agencies may properly
be clothed with this power.'"
(Emphasis added.)
The State therefore has the power to lawfully "confer"
the power of eminent domain upon municipalities, which it has
done
in
statutes
such
as
§
11-47-170,
Ala.
Code
1975,
applicable to municipal corporations only, and § 11-80-1(a),
Ala. Code 1975, applicable to both counties and municipal
corporations.
Section 11-47-170 reads, in pertinent part:
104
1110439, 1110507
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection
(b), whenever in the judgment of the council,
commission, or other governing body of a city or
town it may be necessary or expedient for the
carrying out and full exercise of any power granted
by the applicable provisions of this title or any
other applicable provision of law, the town or city
shall have full power and authority to acquire by
purchase the necessary lands or rights, easements,
or interests therein, thereunder, or thereover or,
for the purposes for which private property may be
acquired by condemnation, may proceed to condemn the
same in the manner provided by this article, or by
the general laws of this state governing the taking
of lands or the acquiring of interests therein for
the uses for which private property may be taken,
and such proceedings shall be governed in every
respect by the general laws of this state pertaining
thereto or by the provisions on the subject
contained in this article when the same are
followed."
(Emphasis added.)
Further, § 11-80-1 states, in pertinent part:
"(a) Counties and municipal corporations may
condemn lands for public building sites or additions