Annotate this Case
[…] [substituted p. 47]
1090084
care authorities formed under the HCA Act, regardless of
whether the Authority constitutes an agency or instrumentality
of a county or municipality.
Consistent with the position taken by the trial court,
Davis responds by arguing that the above-emphasized portions
of § 22-21-318(a)(2) plainly provide for the application of
the "chapter" -- i.e., the entire "chapter" and all "the
provisions" found therein.
Davis points out that among "the
provisions" of Chapter 93 "hereby made applicable" are the
provisions in Ala. Code 1975, § 11-93-2 and § 11-93-1(1),
defining the partial immunity granted by Chapter 93 as a
partial immunity for counties and municipalities and their
agencies.17
17
Section 11-93-2 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he
recovery of damages under any judgment against a governmental
entity shall be limited to $100,000.00 for bodily injury or
death ...." Section 11-93-1(1) defines "governmental entity"
as follows:
"Governmental
entity.
Any
incorporated
municipality, any county, and any department,
agency, board, or commission of any municipality or
county, municipal or county public corporations, and