Annotate this Case
[…] purposes
obligations of the Commission.
to
pay
expenses
or
Code 1975, § 31-4-6.").
In
addition to the significance of this factor in its own right,
it
supports
the
conclusion
that
a
judgment
against
the
Authority would not directly affect the State treasury.
A health-care authority created under the HCA Act has no
authority or power to levy any taxes.
21-318(d).
Ala. Code 1975, § 22-
Nor has the legislature provided that the State,
or the Board, must make any provision for a health-care
authority out of tax revenues (except under circumstances that
are not before us, see Ala. Code 1975, § 22-21-330).
See Ala.
Code 1975, § 22-21-344 ("Nothing in this article shall be
construed to permit the use, by or for the benefit of any
authority,
of
the
proceeds
of
any
hospital
tax
for
any
purpose, at any place, or in connection with any health care
facilities, not permitted or described in the constitutional,
statutory
or
other
provision
of
law
[substituted p. 34]
authorizing
the
1090084
imposition, levy and collection of such hospital tax or the
use of the proceeds therefrom.").
We also note that the
legislature has not required that a health-care authority
deliver any specific level of medical services to the public,
particularly to the indigent.
A health-care authority created pursuant to the HCA Act
is a tax-exempt entity.
See Ala. Code 1975, § 22-21-333.