Annotate this Case
[…] legislature in enacting the statute. Words used in
a statute must be given their natural, plain,
ordinary, and commonly understood meaning, and where
plain language is used a court is bound to interpret
that language to mean exactly what it says. If the
language of the statute is unambiguous, then there
is no room for judicial construction and the clearly
expressed intent of the legislature must be given
effect.'"
59
1090084
Bandy v. City of Birmingham, 73 So. 3d 1233, 1246 (Ala. 2011)
(quoting IMED Corp. v. Systems Eng'g Assocs. Corp., 602 So. 2d
344, 346 (Ala. 1992)).
Section 11-93-2 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he
recovery of damages under any judgment against a governmental
entity shall be limited to $100,000 for bodily injury or death
for one person in any single occurrence." Section 11-93-1(1),
Ala. Code 1975, defines a "governmental entity" as:
"Any incorporated municipality, any county, and any
department, agency, board, or commission of any
municipality or county, municipal or county public
corporations, and any such instrumentality or