Annotate this Case
[…] the "chapter" -- i.e., the entire "chapter" and all "the
provisions" found therein.
Davis points out that among "the
provisions" of Chapter 93 "hereby made applicable" are the
provisions in Ala. Code 1975, § 11-93-2 and § 11-93-1(1),
defining the partial immunity granted by Chapter 93 as a
partial immunity for counties and municipalities and their
agencies.17
17
Section 11-93-2 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he
recovery of damages under any judgment against a governmental
entity shall be limited to $100,000.00 for bodily injury or
death ...." Section 11-93-1(1) defines "governmental entity"
as follows:
"Governmental
entity.
Any
incorporated
municipality, any county, and any department,
agency, board, or commission of any municipality or
county, municipal or county public corporations, and
any such instrumentality or instrumentalities acting
jointly. 'Governmental entity' shall also include
county public school boards, municipal public school
boards and city-county school boards when such
boards do not operate as functions of the State of
Alabama.
'Governmental entity' shall also mean
[substituted p. 48]
1090084
Davis notes that in § 22-21-318(a)(2) the legislature did
not simply borrow by reference the monetary amount of the
damages
cap
prescribed
in
§
11-93-2
for
counties
and
municipalities and then create a damages cap for all healthcare authorities in this same amount.