Annotate this Case
[…] might be paid to UABHS by the Authority under limited
circumstances surrounding the termination of the affiliation
agreement or the dissolution of the Authority simply holds no
import for whether the Authority itself is part of the State
for purposes of § 14 immunity.
[substituted p. 39]
1090084
Significantly, although a health-care authority created
under the HCA Act may issue bonds and incur indebtedness, the
legislature
authority's
specifically
debts
and
has
provided
obligations
that
are
a
not
health-care
debts
and
obligations of the State or of an authorizing subdivision.
Section 22-21-325, Ala. Code 1975, states:
"All agreements and obligations undertaken, and
all securities issued, by an authority shall be
solely and exclusively an obligation of the
authority and shall not create an obligation or debt
of the state, any authorizing subdivision or any
other county or municipality within the meaning of
any constitutional or statutory provision.
The
faith and credit of the state, any authorizing
subdivision or any other county or municipality
shall never be pledged for the payment of any
securities issued by an authority; nor shall the
state, any authorizing subdivision or any other
county or municipality be liable in any manner for
the payment of the principal of or interest on any
securities of an authority or for the performance of
any pledge, mortgage, obligation or agreement of any
kind whatsoever that may be undertaken by an
authority."
Compare Ex parte Board of Dental Exam'rs, supra, with Ala.
Code
1975,
§§
22-21-318(a)(9)
and
22-21-325.
See
also
Rodgers, supra (citing Ala. Code 1975, § 14-2-24, which
states:
"No obligation incurred by the [Alabama Corrections
Institute Finance Authority] ... shall create an obligation or