Annotate this Case
[…] that language to mean exactly what it says. If the
language of the statute is unambiguous, then there
is no room for judicial construction and the clearly
expressed intent of the legislature must be given
effect.'"
59
1090084
Bandy v. City of Birmingham, 73 So. 3d 1233, 1246 (Ala. 2011)
(quoting IMED Corp. v. Systems Eng'g Assocs. Corp., 602 So. 2d
344, 346 (Ala. 1992)).
Section 11-93-2 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he
recovery of damages under any judgment against a governmental
entity shall be limited to $100,000 for bodily injury or death
for one person in any single occurrence." Section 11-93-1(1),
Ala. Code 1975, defines a "governmental entity" as:
"Any incorporated municipality, any county, and any
department, agency, board, or commission of any
municipality or county, municipal or county public
corporations, and any such instrumentality or
instrumentalities acting jointly.
'Governmental
entity' shall also include county public school
boards, municipal public school boards and citycounty school boards when such boards do not operate
as functions of the State of Alabama. 'Governmental
entity' shall also mean county or city hospital
boards when such boards are instrumentalities of the
municipality or county or organized pursuant to
authority from a municipality or county."
As Davis points out, the legislature did not expressly
state that the damages cap in § 11-93-2 applies to all
authorities but, instead, that Chapter 93 in its entirety "is
made applicable" to health-care authorities under the Act.
Giving the terms their plain meaning and interpreting the