Annotate this Case
[…] "(a) In addition to all other powers granted
elsewhere in this article, and subject to the
express
provisions
of
its
certificate
of
incorporation, an authority shall have the following
powers, together with all powers incidental thereto
or necessary to the discharge thereof in corporate
form:
"....
"(2) To sue and be sued in its own
name in civil suits and actions, and to
defend suits and actions against it,
including suits and actions ex delicto and
ex contractu, subject, however, to the
provisions of Chapter 93 of Title 11, which
chapter is hereby made applicable to the
authority ...."
§
22-21-318,
Ala.
Code
1975
(emphasis
added).
When
the
legislature expressly authorized a health-care authority "to
sue and be sued in its own name in civil suits and actions,"
it cannot be said that even the legislature, which could not
create sovereign immunity, ever contemplated such a result for
any health-care authority.
Therefore, I would hold that, absent a constitutional
amendment, sovereign immunity cannot be extended to shield a