Annotate this Case
[…] states that "[t]he Authority may not engage in any Restricted
Transaction without the prior written consent of the ... Board
and Baptist Health." Section 1.2(b)(iii) provides that the
restricted transactions include "any transaction involving the
[substituted p. 36]
1090084
During oral argument, the Authority correctly noted that,
although it was required to make a contribution to UABHS each
year in an amount generally equal to 25% of the Authority's
net operating income, no part of its net earnings could be
distributed as such to Baptist Health.
Section 22-21-337,
Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"An authority shall be a public corporation or
authority and no part of its net earnings remaining
after payment of its expenses shall inure to the
benefit of any individual, firm or corporation,
except in the event the board shall determine that
sufficient provision has been made for the full
payment of the expenses, securities and other
obligations of the authority, then any portion, as
determined by the board, of the net earnings of the
authority thereafter accruing may, in the discretion
of the board, be paid to one or more of its
authorizing subdivisions."
Nonetheless, because all or a substantial part of the assets
held by the Authority at the time of the termination of the
affiliation agreement are to be transferred to Baptist Health,
to the extent that the operation of the health-care facility