Annotate this Case
[…] So. 2d at 480).
the State."
The Authority does not serve as "an arm of
Instead, it is a "franchisee licensed for some
[substituted p. 46]
1090084
beneficial purpose," Staudt, 388 So. 2d at 993, namely to
participate with other health-care providers in this State,
both public and private, in rendering health-care services to
citizens of this State.
entitled
to
State
The Authority therefore is not
immunity
under
§
14
of
the
Alabama
Constitution.
B.
Damages Cap of § 11-93-2
We turn now to the applicability of the $100,000 damages
cap in § 11-93-2.
As already discussed, § 22-21-318(a)(2) of the HCA Act
provides that health-care authorities shall be amenable to
suit
in
both
tort
and
contract
actions.
It
continues,
however, by stating that this amenability to suit is "subject
... to the provisions of Chapter 93 of Title 11, which chapter
is hereby made applicable to the authority."
(Emphasis
added.)
The Authority argues that this latter language, or at
least the "hereby made applicable" language, evidences an
intent by the legislature to make the $100,000 damages cap
that is applicable to county and municipal agencies and