Annotate this Case
[…] the creation of county hospital corporations.
81
Title 22, Art.
1090084
4 (now § 22-21-70 et seq., Ala. Code 1975).
In 1961, the
legislature enacted Title 22, Art. 5 (now § 22-21-130 et seq.,
Ala. Code 1975), to allow the creation of municipal hospitalbuilding authorities.
In 1975, the legislature enacted Title
22, Art. 6 (now § 22-21-170 et seq., Ala. Code 1975), to
authorize
the
creation
of
county
and
municipal
hospital
authorities.
In
1982,
the
legislature
enacted
the
Health
Care
Authorities Act of 1982, § 22-21-310 et seq., Ala. Code 1975
("the HCA Act").
for
the
creation
Section 22-21-312 of the HCA Act provides
of
health-care
authorities
as
public
corporations in order to effectuate the intent of the HCA Act:
"The Legislature hereby finds and declares:
"(1)
That
publicly-owned
(as
distinguished
from
investor-owned
and
community-nonprofit) hospitals and other
health
care
facilities
furnish
a
substantial part of the indigent and
reduced-rate care and other health care
services furnished to residents of the
state by hospitals and other health care
facilities generally;
"(2) That as a result of current
significant
fiscal
and
budgetary
limitations or restrictions, the state and
the various counties, municipalities, and
educational institutions therein are no
longer able to provide, from taxes and
82
1090084
other general fund moneys, all the revenues