Annotate this Case
[…] 13
1090084
governmental function -- a suit against it is a suit
against the State ...."
(Emphasis added.)
1.
The Character of Power Delegated to, and the
Nature of the Function Performed by, the
Authority4
In adopting the HCA Act, the legislature stated:
"[P]ublicly-owned
(as
distinguished
from
investor-owned and community-nonprofit) hospitals
and other health care facilities furnish a
substantial part of the indigent and reduced-rate
care and other health care services furnished to
residents of the state by hospitals and other health
care facilities generally ...."
Ala.
Code
1975,
§
22-21-312(1).
The
legislature
also
concluded that,
"as a result of current significant fiscal and
budgetary limitations or restrictions, the state and
the
various
counties,
municipalities,
and
educational institutions therein are no longer able
to provide, from taxes and other general fund
moneys, all the revenues and funds necessary to
operate ... publicly-owned hospitals and other
health care facilities adequately and efficiently
...."
Ala. Code 1975, § 22-21-312(2).
Accordingly, "to enable such
publicly-owned hospitals and other health care facilities to
continue
to
operate
adequately
4
and
efficiently,"
the
Given the similarity and overlap of these two Staudt
factors, the following discussion serves to address both of
them.
14
1090084
legislature enacted the HCA Act "to provide a corporate
structure somewhat more flexible than those ... provided for
in
existing
health-care