Annotate this Case
[…] Baptist Health or its designee.
Davis argues that this
provision of the affiliation agreement conflicts with § 22-21339, Ala. Code 1975, which provides that upon
dissolution of
a health-care authority formed pursuant to the HCA Act the
92
1090084
assets
revert
to
the
local
governmental
entity
or
educational institution that created the authority.
the
Davis
also contends that the specific provision in the Authority's
articles of incorporation that provides that the Authority is
obligated under the affiliation agreement to reconvey assets
to Baptist Health likewise violates § 22-21-339.
Section
22-21-339
prescribes
the
manner
in
which
a
health-care authority formed under the HCA Act is dissolved.
Section 22-21-339 provides:
"At any time when the authority does not have
any securities outstanding and when there shall be
no other obligations assumed by the authority that
are then outstanding, the board may adopt a
resolution ... declaring that the authority shall be
dissolved. ... [I]n the event that it owns any
assets or property at the time of the dissolution,
the title to its assets and property ... shall ...
vest in one or more counties, municipalities, or
educational
institutions
in
such
manner
and
interests as may be provided in the ... certificate
of incorporation."
The affiliation agreement between the Board and Baptist
Health accomplishes the purpose of the management agreement
between Baptist Health and University of Alabama at Birmingham
Health
System
("UABHS"),
with
the
stated
goal
of
"(i)