Annotate this Case
[…] the doctrine of governmental immunity for municipalities and
counties, including immunity for the public hospitals they
operate:
Jackson v. City of Florence, 294 Ala. 592, 320 So.
2d 68 (1975), and Lorence v. Hospital Board of Morgan County,
294 Ala. 614, 320 So. 2d 631 (1975).
In Jackson, Jackson sued
the City of Florence and several of its police officers
seeking damages based on injuries he alleged the city's
officers had negligently inflicted on him during and after his
arrest.
Jackson asked this Court to review its previous
interpretation of the statute now codified at § 11-47-190,
Ala. Code 1975.
This Court acknowledged that, based on the
85
1090084
plain language of the statute, the legislature had abrogated
tort immunity for municipalities to the extent that the
alleged
wrongful
acts
occurred
"through
the
neglect,
carelessness, or unskillfulness of ... some agent, officer or
employee of the municipality engaged in work therefor and
while acting in the line of his or her duty ...."
190.
The Jackson Court
legislature
to
enter
§ 11-47-
"recognize[d] the authority of the
the
entire
field,
and
further
recognize[d] its superior position to provide with proper
legislation
any
limitations
or
protections
necessary."
it
deem[ed]
294 Ala. at 600, 320 So. 2d at 75.