Annotate this Case
[…] [Board and UABHS] with respect to health care services and
science of medicine."
In the affiliation agreement, the
parties expressly recognize that the Board has the power under
the HCA Act to organize a health-care authority and that the
authority so created would take possession of and operate
Baptist Health's assets during the term of the affiliation
agreement.
By the separate act of creating a health-care authority,
the Board formed a public corporation under the HCA Act,
providing financial benefits and other powers, such as eminent
domain and an exemption from certain taxation. Section 22-21318, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) In addition to all other powers granted
elsewhere in this article, and subject to the
express
provisions
of
its
certificate
of
incorporation, an authority shall have the following
powers, together with all powers incidental thereto
or necessary to the discharge thereof in corporate
form:
"....
"(5)
To
acquire,
construct,
reconstruct, equip, enlarge, expand, alter,
repair, improve, maintain, equip, furnish
and operate health care facilities at such
94
1090084
place or places, within and without the
boundaries of its authorizing subdivisions
and within and without the state, as it