Annotate this Case
[…] from state and local taxation might suggest that the entity is
an
agency
of
the
State,
we
have
not
found
that
factor
determinative for purposes of our State-immunity analysis.
See, e.g., Greater Mobile-Washington Cnty. Mental Health Bd.,
940 So. 2d at 994; Tallaseehatchie Creek, 620 So. 2d at 630.14
As previously referenced, and as is discussed in more
detail below, we note that, subject to compensation to be paid
to UABHS under limited circumstances of an amount equal to
only a portion of those assets, the Authority must return all
14
Section 22-21-337, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a]n
authority shall be a public corporation or authority and no
part of its net earnings remaining after payment of its
expenses shall inure to the benefit of any individual, firm or
corporation."
The restriction as to the inurement of net
earnings, however, is also part of what distinguishes a public
corporation from a private corporation and is consistent with
the fact that a health-care authority created pursuant to the
HCA Act is a tax-exempt entity.
[substituted p. 35]
1090084