Annotate this Case
[…] Health Care Auth. of
Lauderdale Cnty., 61 So. 3d 1027, 1033 (Ala. 2010) (noting
that "health-care authorities are exempt from certain laws
applicable to governmental entities").
Thus, unlike certain
entities that have been held to possess State immunity, a
health-care authority created under the HCA Act is not subject
to State ethics laws.
Compare Ex parte Board of Dental
Exam'rs, 102 So. 3d at 376 ("'The board [of dental examiners]
... shall adhere to guidelines and proceedings of the State
Ethics Commission as provided in Chapter 25 of Title 36.'"
(quoting Ala. Code 1975, § 34-9-43(b))), with Ala. Code 1975,
§ 22-21-334 ("The provisions of Chapter 25 of Title 36 shall
... not apply to any authority, the members of its board or
[substituted p. 29]
1090084
any
of
its
officers
or
employees."10).
Likewise,
the
legislature provided that the board of directors' meetings of
a health-care authority formed pursuant to the HCA Act are not
subject to the provisions of the Alabama Open Meetings Act,
Ala. Code 1975, § 36-25A-1 et seq.
21-316(c).11
Further,
the
See Ala. Code 1975, § 22-