M.G. v. Madison County Department of Human Resources
[…] Analysis The mother argues in her supplemental brief to this court that DHR and the paternal grandmother failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the children remained dependent at the time of the December 12, 2016, hearing and that, as a result, the juvenile court erred in transferring custody of 7 2160297, 2160298, and 2160299 the children to the paternal grandmother and the paternal great-grandmother. Section 12-15-310, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part: "(a) An adjudicatory hearing is a hearing at which evidence is presented for a juvenile court to determine if a child is dependent. At the commencement of the hearing, if the parties are not represented by counsel, they shall be informed of the specific allegations in the petition. The parties shall be permitted to admit or deny the allegations prior to the taking of testimony. "(b) If the allegations are denied by the parties or if they fail to respond, the juvenile court shall proceed to hear evidence on the petition. The juvenile court shall record its findings on whether the child is dependent.