M.G. v. Madison County Department of Human Resources
[…] The parties shall be permitted to admit or deny the allegations prior to the taking of testimony. "(b) If the allegations are denied by the parties or if they fail to respond, the juvenile court shall proceed to hear evidence on the petition. The juvenile court shall record its findings on whether the child is dependent. If the juvenile court finds that the allegations in the petition have not been proven by clear and convincing evidence, the juvenile court shall dismiss the petition." Section 12-15-311, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part: "(a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that a child is dependent, the juvenile court may proceed immediately, in the absence of objection showing good cause or at a postponed hearing, to make proper disposition of the case." At the December 12, 2016, hearing, the juvenile court confirmed at the outset that the mother was objecting to the 8 2160297, 2160298, and 2160299 permanency plan vesting custody of the children with the paternal grandmother and the paternal great-grandmother and closing the cases.